Optical fiber feedthroughs for vacuum applications – Singlemode

Optische Faserdurchführungen – SinglemodeVACOM-manufactured fiber feedthroughs with integrated singlemode fibers are made for the specified wavelength range. They can be used within a relatively small range around the respective wavelength.

Due to geometric reasons of the small core diameter, singlemode fibers only allow the propagation of a single mode. Below the specific cut-off wavelength the singlemode fiber shows properties of a multimode fiber.

Since singlemode fibers are commonly used in combination with laser sources, the use of FC/APC connection systems is highly recommended. Thereby, reflections at the coupling interfaces are refracted into the fiber cladding. This optimizes the signal to noise ratio.

VACOM's optical fiber feedthroughs have excellent properties for vacuum applications as well as brilliant optical qualities, for example very low outgassing rates, excellent He-Leakage rates, and superior optical properties like low insertion loss (very good transmission). Thus, VACOM's fiber feedthroughs are used for various experiments and metrology solutions, for example interferometric displacement measurements for micro positioning.

VACOM's standard single mode fibers used for fiber feedthroughs:

Wavelength for transmission

Core- /Modefield diameter

NA

Cladding

Information

633 nm

3,7 µm / 4,4 µm

0,12

125 µm

FC/APC

780 nm

4,6 µm / 5,5 µm

0,12

125 µm

FC/APC

850 nm

4,9 µm / 5,9 µm

0,12

125 µm

FC/APC

1310 / 1550 nm

8,0 µm / 9,5 µm

0,12

125 µm

FC/PC & FC/APC

On request, the fiber feedthroughs can be delivered  with your specialized fiber. Please contact your VACOM sales representative.

You are here: Home Products Vacuum Optics Optical Fiber Feedthroughs Optical Fiber Feedthroughs - Singlemode